Board of Directors

Board meetings are open to the staff of any member library. Agenda items for discussion at the meetings may be sent to the Tenn-Share President.

The next meeting will be a strategic planning retreat on February 4-5 at the Martin Professional Development Center, 2400 Fairfax Avenue, Nashville 37212.

Minutes from past board meetings are available to the public. 

Tenn-Share Board members serve a 2-year term beginning on January 1 and ending on December 31 of the following year. The date by Board members' names below indicates the year through which the person serves, i.e., the term ends on December 31 of the listed year.

Executive Board

Patricia Van Zandt

President

Patricia Van Zandt (2019, Past-President 2021)
Johnson City, TN









 
Stuart Gaetjens

Vice President/President Elect 

Stuart Gaetjens (2021)
Coordinator of Technical Services
Angelo & Jennette Volpe Library; Tennessee Tech University
Cookville, TN




 
Pat Dover

Secretary

Patricia Dover (2020)
Electronic Services Librarian
Jessie Ball DuPont Library, University of the South
Sewanee, TN






Anjanae Brueland

Treasurer

Anjanae Brueland (2019)
Deputy Director
Blount County Public Library
Maryville, TN


 
Leah Allison

Past President

Leah Allison (2019)
Director of Library Services
St. George's Independent Schools
Collierville, TN





 


Academic Library Representatives

Caitlin HarringtonCaitlin Harrington (2019)
Electronic Resources Librarian
McWherter Library, University of Memphis
Memphis, TN






 
Michael Hooper
Michael Hooper (2019)
Electronic Resources Librarian
Felix G. Woodward Library, Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN








 
Diette Ward
Diette Ward (2020)
Instruction/Electronic Resource Librarian
William G. Squires Library
Lee University
Cleveland, TN







 


Public Library Representatives

Kathryn Hiney
Kathryn Hiney (2020)
Library Director
E.G. Fisher Public Library
Athens, TN










 
Susan Drye
Susan Drye (2020)
Assistant Director for Administrative Services
Nashville Public Library
Nashville, TN










Third Representative (open)

 

School Library Representatives

Rachel Rich
Rachel Rich (2020)
Library Media Specialist
Lipscomb Academy Upper School Library
Nashville, TN







 
Rebekah Ellis
Rebekah Ellis (2020)
Library Media Specialist
L&N STEM Academy
Knoxville, TN






Third Representative (open)


 

Special Library Representatives

Amy Gideon
Amy Gideon (2019)
Director, Institutional Effectiveness & Learning Resources
Middle Tennessee School of Anesthesiology
Nashville, TN







 
Paul Gahn
Paul Gahn (2020)
Assistant Director for Electronic & Collection Services
UT Health Sciences Library
Memphis, TN


 




State Library Representative (Ex Officio)

Chuck Sherrill
Chuck Sherrill
State Librarian and Archivist
Tennessee State Library and Archives
Nashville, TN